Gold Cup Race Schedule
When a Gold Cup event consists of two races, Striders 15 & Over must run the longer event to receive Gold Cup points. Striders 14 & Under must run the shorter distance to receive Gold Cup points (LaPorte 5k, Ringing in Spring 5k, Munster Rotary Run-a-Round 5k, Brickyard 5k, Tour De LaPorte 5k & Panther Pounce 5k).  If the shorter race is 1 mile, Striders 10 & under run the 1 mile and Striders 11 & Over run the 5k (Sprint into Spring 5k/1 mile).  If the event consists of 3 distances including a 5k and 1 mile, Striders 10 & Under run the 1 mile, Striders 11-14 run the 5k, and Striders 15 & Over run the 10 mile (Orchard Race). Only Striders 15 & Over will receive Gold Cup points for Half Marathons.  The Bank of America Chicago Marathon will only be scored for Striders 19 & Over.  Elite races are denoted with an (*).
 
Gold Cup Award Requirements:
18 & Under must complete 5 races to receive and award
19 & Over must complete 10 races to receive an award

 
2015 GOLD CUP SCHEDULE
GOLD CUP DISCOUNT CODE:  GoldCup
 Race No.
 Date & Time
 Race Name & Location
 Register
 1  03/07/15
 9:00 AM
 St. Paul Spirit 5K 
 St. Paul's Catholic School
 1755 W. Harrison Boulevard
 Valparaiso, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Jack Brogan
 Race Event Website
 2  03/14/15
 9:00 AM
 Runnin' with the Irish 5K
 Indiana Dunes State Park
 Chesterton, IN 
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Alisha Brown
 Race Event Website
 3  03/21/15
 9:00 AM
 LaPorte YMCA 10K/5K 
 Soldiers Memorial Park (Stone Lake)
 Waverly Road off Pine Lake Avenue
 La Porte, IN 
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Caleb Addie
 Race Event Website
 4  04/04/15
 9:00 AM
 Ringing in Spring 10K/5K
 Valparaiso Family YMCA
 1201 Cumberland Crossing
 Valparaiso, IN
 *** ELITE RACE NO. 1 ***
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Mike Jones
 Race Event Website
 5  04/06/15
 6:00 PM
 Dyngus Day Dash 5K Run/Walk
 Northwest Athletic Club
 301 W. Kieffer Road
 Michigan City, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Nicki Caylor
 Race Event Website
 6  04/11/15
 10:00 AM
 Hub Run 5K 
 Crown Point Square
 Crown Point, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Cheryl Louttit
 Race Event Website
 7  04/18/15
  9:00 AM
 Spring Fling Ramp Run 5K
 Purdue University Calumet - Fitness Center
 2300 W. 173rd Street
 Hammond, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: John Bobalik
 Race Event Website
8  04/25/15
 9:00 AM
 Sprint into Spring 5K/1 mile
 Immanuel Lutheran Church and School
 1700 Monticello Park Drive
 Valparaiso, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director:
 Race Event Website
 9  05/16/15
 6:30 PM
 Gallery Gallop 5.5 mile
 Lake Street Beach
 Gary, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Joyce Davis
 Race Event Website
 10  05/17/15
 8:00 AM
 Orchard 10 mile/5K/1 mile
 County Line Orchard
 200 County Line Road
 Hobart, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Sue Brown-Nickerson
 Race Event Website
 11  05/23/15
 8:00 AM
 Kent's Run 5K 
 Boone Grove Middle School
 325 W 550 S
 Boone Grove, IN
*** ELITE RACE NO. 2 ***
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Reggie Flesvig
 Race Event Website
 12  06/13/15
 7:45 AM 5K
 8:30 AM 10K
 Munster Rotary 10K/5K 
 Munster High School Football Field
 8808 Columbia Avenue
 Munster, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Bill Bach
 Race Event Website
 13  06/20/15
 7:30 AM
 Firecracker 5K
 Duneland Health & Wellness Institute
 810 Michael Drive
 Chesterton, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Jill Schneider
 Race Event Website
 14  06/28/15
 9:00 AM
 Public Enemy 5K
 Lake County Fairgrounds
 889 S. Court Street
 Crown Point, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Tim Fealy
 Race Event Website
 15  07/04/15
 7:30 AM
 Brickyard 5 mile/5K 
 Hobart High School
 2211 E 10th Street
 Hobart, IN
*** ELITE RACE NO. 3 ***
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Dale Polomchak
 Race Event Website
 16  07/05/15
 7:00 PM
 Nativity Festival 5K 
 Nativity of Our Savior Church
 2949 Willowcreek Road
 Portage, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Nikki Huber
 Race Event Website
 17  07/09/15
 6:00 PM
 Extra Mile 1 mile 
 1330 Lincolnway
 Valparaiso, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director:  Heather Henderlong
 Race Event Website
 18  07/12/15
 9:00 AM
 Washington Wild for Washington Zoo 5K
 Washington Park Zoo
 115 Lakeshore Drive
 Michigan City, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Johnny Stimley
 Race Event Website
 19  07/15/15
 6:30 PM
 Friendship 5K
 Wicker Park
 2125 Ridge Road
 Highland, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Sue Brown-Nickerson
 Race Event Website
 20  07/25/15
 7:30 AM
 Buckley 5 mile
 Buckley Homestead County Park
 3606 Belshaw Road
 Lowell, IN
*** ELITE RACE NO. 4 ***
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Adam Hudak
 Race Event Website
 21  08/01/15
 8:00 AM
 Running with the Devils 5K
 Lowell High School
 2051 E Commercial Avenue  (Rt 2 & Holtz Rd)
 Lowell, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Joe Rodenbucher
 Race Event Website
 22  08/08/15
 8:00 AM
 Rotary Ramble 5K
 DeMotte Elementary School
 1000 S. Halleck
 DeMotte, IN
*** ELITE RACE NO. 5 ***
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Char Groet
 Race Event Website
 23  08/22/15
 6:30 PM
 Tour De LaPorte 13.1/5K
 Soldiers Memorial Park (Stone Lake)
 Waverly Road off Pine Lake Avenue
 La Porte, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director:
 Race Event Website
 24  09/05/15
 8:00 AM
 Lowell Labor Day Weekend 5K
 195 W Oakley Street
 Lowell, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Kim Gavelek
 Race Event Website
 25  09/12/15
 7:30 AM
 37th Annual Popcorn Panic 5 mile
 50 East Lincolnway
 Valparaiso, IN
*** ELITE RACE NO. 6 ***
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director:
 Race Event Website
 26  09/20/15
 9:00 AM
 Tower Run 8K
 Washington Park
 Six On the Lake
 Michigan City, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director:
 Race Event Website
 27  09/26/15
 9:30 AM
 Hawaii 5K
 Oak Ridge Prairie County Park
 301 S Colfax
 Griffith, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Tracy Laurinec
 Race Event Website
 28  09/27/15
 8:00 AM
 Hero Half Marathon
 Indiana Dunes State Park
 Chesterton, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director:
 Race Event Website
 29  10/03/15
 9:00 AM
 Panther Pounce 10K/5K
 Purdue University North Central
 1401 S. US Hwy 421
 Westville, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Tom Albano
 Race Event Website
 30  10/10/15
 8:00 AM
 Emerald City 5K
 215 Roosevelt Street
 Chesterton, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Tim Welsh
 Race Event Website
 31  10/11/15
 7:30 AM
 Chicago Marathon
 Grant Park
 Columbus and Jackson
 Chicago, IL
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Carey Pinkowski
 Race Event Website
 32  10/17/15
 9:00 AM
 Run For Roses 5K
 Campagna Academy
 7403 Cline Avenue
 Schererville, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director:
 Race Event Website
 33  10/25/15
 8:30 AM
 Valpo Half Marathon 
 951 Eastport Center Drive
 Valparaiso, IN
*** ELITE RACE NO. 7 ***
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director:
 Race Event Website
 34  10/31/15
 9:00 AM
 Manda's Race 5K
 Westchester Intermediate School
 1050 S Fifth Street
 Chesterton, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: Mann Spitler
 Race Event Website
 35  11/01/15
 9:00 AM
 Fall Frolic 4 mile
 Purdue University Calumet
 Fitness Center
 2300 173rd Street
 Hammond, IN
 Register Online / Download Form
 Race Director: John Bobalik
 Race Event Website